Legislature(2007 - 2008)CAPITOL 120
[…] MR. FINK offered that the OPA currently has 15 or 16 guardians and all but 3 meet the proposed requirements, with the primary requirement being that the guardian obtains national certification. He explained that the 3 guardians who do not currently meet this requirement are new and will be administered the test this summer to ensure full compliance. As a matter of policy, the OPA runs criminal background checks on guardian applicants, and this bill would place into statute requirements for actions that the OPA already performs. 1:33:00 PM VICE CHAIR DAHLSTROM noted that proposed AS 08.26.020(4) in part reads, "the individual has not been convicted of a felony or of a misdemeanor offense", and asked whether that means that to be qualified as a guardian, the person could not have ever been convicted of a felony crime.